Supplier declaration of compliance

The importer or New Zealand manufacturer of a product requiring certification needs to make a Supplier Declaration of Compliance (SDoC) before they supply the product. Specified fittings and declared articles may also require an SDoC.

The importer or New Zealand manufacturer is responsible for lodging an SDoC.

Gas products that have been declared to be specified fittings or declared articles may also be required to have a SDoC.

The installer of a gas appliance that is required to have a SDoC must ensure that appliance is labelled in accordance with Regulation 72 of the Gas (Safety and Measurement) Regulations 2010(external link), or has a SDoC prior to installing the appliance

SDoCs must be published in the Gas Supplier Declaration Database.

Gas Appliance Supplier Declaration Database(external link)

When does an appliance not require a declaration?

An appliance does not have to have a declaration if it was:

  • Supplied prior to November 2002,
  • imported for the client’s own use (it has not been supplied).

However, in all cases, it must be safe. 

A gasfitter’s other obligations

Regardless of whether an appliance requires an SDoC, Regulation 53 requires "Every person who ... installs [the gasfitter]… a gas appliance or fittings must ensure, so far as is reasonably practicable, that the gas appliance or fittings are safe".

New gas appliances

For a new gas appliance that has an SDoC or a compliance label, a gasfitter should be able to rely on the appliance being suitable (once they have completed their commissioning tests).

Having said that, as a competent professional, a gasfitter should be able to recognise when an appliance is not what it seems to be. For instance an appliance that lacks a safety control when its instructions say it has.

Installing second-hand appliances

But what about a second-hand appliance or one that falls outside of the SDoC regime? Just what is reasonably practicable? While appliance certification may establish that appliance was okay when it was new, it may not mean a used appliance is still okay.

Regulation 74 deals with the maintenance of gas appliances and states a repaired appliance must comply with the technical requirements of NZS 5266. Energy Safety suggests that it would be a good approach to also comply with the technical requirements of NZS 5266 when establishing whether an appliance is suitable for installation if it is second-hand or outside of the SDoC regime.

The “technical requirements” in NZS 5266 require:

  • Freedom from mechanical hazards;
  • Adequate means of support and the ability to be stable or remain safe when subjected to external forces;
  • Any gas leakage shall not give rise to a hazardous situation;
  • Parts shall not reach temperatures which create a hazard;
  • Remain safe under New Zealand climatic conditions;
  • Operates safely at all specified gas supply pressures;
  • Not cause a dangerous situation to develop when subjected to an overpressure;
  • Be electrically safe (if appropriate);
  • Products of combustion to be of a composition, and to be discharged in such a manner, as to present no health or fire hazard;
  • Burners to have reliable and complete ignition, reignition and cross-lighting;
  • No flame abnormality (flame lift, lightback, yellow tipping or sooting).

If you do not think the appliance is safe you should not be installing it, regardless of whether it has an SDoC.